Royal Enfield March 2026 Sales Up 14% YoY to 1 Lakh

Published at April 25, 2026 By Yogesh Suri
Prefer Us on
Google News

Royal Enfield recorded steady growth in March 2026, supported by strong demand across its key motorcycle segments. The company sold 1,00,406 units during the month, showing a clear rise compared to last year. This growth reflects stable demand in both domestic and export markets. However, while entry-level bikes performed strongly, premium motorcycles reported mixed results. Therefore, the overall performance shows balanced growth led by popular 350cc models and rising interest in new launches.

What is Supporting Royal Enfield Growth

Royal Enfield’s growth is mainly driven by strong demand for its 350cc motorcycle range. In addition, newer models such as Hunter 350 and Guerrilla 450 are attracting younger buyers. The brand’s strong presence and consistent product lineup continue to support steady sales growth across markets.

Sales Cross 1 Lakh Units with Monthly Growth

Royal Enfield achieved total sales of 1,00,406 units in March 2026 across all markets. This marks a 14 percent increase compared to 88,050 units sold in March 2025. In addition, the company recorded a 10 percent rise over February 2026 sales figures. The steady month-on-month improvement indicates consistent buyer demand across different segments.

350cc Bikes Continue to Lead Demand

The Classic 350 remained the highest-selling model with 37,144 units sold during the month. The Hunter 350 also performed well, recording a 23 percent increase compared to last year. The Bullet 350 maintained steady demand, reaching 23,767 units with an 8 percent yearly rise. Moreover, the Meteor 350 added positive numbers, showing a 20 percent increase in sales.

Himalayan and Guerrilla 450 Show Strong Growth

The Himalayan recorded strong demand, with a 40 percent increase compared to the same period last year. The Guerrilla 450 stood out among newer models, showing a 129 percent yearly rise and 151 percent monthly growth. Therefore, growing interest in mid-capacity motorcycles is clearly visible in current sales trends.

Royal Enfield Model-wise Sales - March 2026

ModelMarch 2026March 2025YoY ChangeFeb 2026MoM Change
Classic 35037,14433,115+12%34,307+8%
Hunter 35020,88116,958+23%20,234+3%
Bullet 35023,76721,987+8%21,821+9%
Meteor 35010,7018,912+20%8,817+21%
Himalayan2,2841,628+40%2,123+8%
Guerrilla 4501,906831+129%759+151%
Super Meteor8061,067-24%863-7%
Shotgun173224-23%113+53%
650 Twins2,7443,328-18%2,211+24%
Total1,00,40688,050+14%91,248+10%

Premium Segment Shows Decline

Premium motorcycles such as the Super Meteor and Shotgun recorded a drop in yearly sales numbers. The 650 Twins also reported an 18 percent decline compared to March last year. However, the 650 Twins showed a 24 percent recovery over February 2026 figures. This indicates that premium segment demand is improving gradually.

Before you go, check out the Everything You Need To Know About Hero's Xtreme Series.

Previous
Next

Top News

More news from Royal Enfield

Diwali Bike Offers: Don’t Take Delivery Before Checking These 8 Things
Diwali bike offers make a new motorcycle cheaper. But before taking delivery, check the bike and its documents carefully.
October 21, 2026 Read More
Most-Selling Royal Enfield Bikes in September 2026: Classic 350 Leads
Royal Enfield recorded domestic sales of 1,21,326 motorcycles in September 2026 , up 6.83% from 1,13,573 units in September 2025. In addition, sales increased 5.55% compared with 1
October 21, 2026 Read More
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 Review: What I Liked and What I Didn't
After riding the Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 Summit in Kamet White for more than 3,000 km, I have a clearer picture of what this adventure motorcycle gets right and where it could
October 18, 2026 Read More
Weekly Two-Wheeler Updates: New Launches, Special Editions and Feature Upgrades
This week brought several exciting developments in India’s two-wheeler market, with Hero and TVS updating their motorcycle lineups. Royal Enfield and BSA introduced special edition
October 17, 2026 Read More
Royal Enfield Classic 650’s New Edition: Price, Specs & Key Details Explained
Celebrating 125 years of its motorcycling legacy, Royal Enfield has introduced a special edition of its popular Classic 650 in India. Priced at Rs. 4.26 Lakh (ex showroom), the Roy
October 17, 2026 Read More
Royal Enfield 125th Anniversary Hypershift Classic 650 Launched at Rs 4.25 Lakh
Royal Enfield has introduced the 125th Anniversary Edition Hypershift Classic 650 to celebrate its 125-year journey. The special edition combines the brand’s classic design with a
October 16, 2026 Read More
View All Royal Enfield News

Best Bikes from Royal Enfield Brand

Royal Enfield Classic 350
349 CC 41.55 KMPL

₹ 1.89 - 2.26 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
349 CC 36.2 KMPL

₹ 1.38 - 1.72 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Bullet 350
349 CC 37 KMPL

₹ 1.67 - 2.11 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Himalayan 440
443 CC N/A

₹ 2.29 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Continental GT 650
648 CC 27 KMPL

₹ 3.58 - 3.88 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Meteor 350
349.34 CC 41.88 KMPL

₹ 2.02 - 2.23 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

Latest Royal Enfield Models

Royal Enfield Classic 650
647.95 CC 31 KMPL

₹ 3.68 - 4.26 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Himalayan 440
443 CC N/A

₹ 2.29 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Classic 350
349 CC 41.55 KMPL

₹ 1.89 - 2.26 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Continental GT 650
648 CC 27 KMPL

₹ 3.58 - 3.88 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Bullet 650
647.95 CC 20.2 KMPL

₹ 3.65 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.

View Festive Offers