get loan
AD

Best Selling Electric Scooters September 2026: TVS iQube Tops the List

CalenderPublished at October 21, 2026By Mayank Puri
google_iconPrefer Us on
Google News
Best Selling Electric Scooters September 2026: TVS iQube Tops the List

India’s electric scooter market recorded strong yearly growth in September 2026, with total sales reaching 1,86,692 units. Sales increased 67.49% compared with 1,11,463 units in September 2025. However, monthly sales slipped slightly from August.

TVS iQube Beats Bajaj Chetak in September Sales

TVS iQube topped the electric scooter sales chart with 45,320 units, up 47.05% from 30,820 units a year ago. In addition, sales rose 5.69% over August, helping it move ahead of Bajaj Chetak.

Bajaj Chetak secured second place with 42,394 units, growing 38.73% year-on-year. However, its sales fell 18.86% from August’s 52,248 units. Together, both scooters sold 87,714 units, accounting for nearly 47% of the electric scooter market.

Hero Vida ranked third with 28,862 units, recording 88.28% yearly growth and 12.93% monthly growth. Ather Rizta followed with 19,813 units, up 4.73% from September 2025. However, its sales dropped 12.28% compared with August.

TVS Orbiter secured fifth place with 17,027 units, compared with 14,641 units in August. Meanwhile, Ampere Magnus recorded 10,532 units, up 70.45% year-on-year.

Ather 450 sold 6,168 units, while River Indie recorded 6,057 units. Notably, River Indie sales grew 209.03% over September 2025. Ather Konarc also recorded 4,140 units, compared with 217 units in August.

NoTop Selling Electric ScootersSep-26Sep-25Growth % YoY% Share Sep 26
1TVS iQube45,32030,82047.0524.28
2Bajaj Chetak42,39430,55838.7322.71
3Hero Vida28,86215,32988.2815.46
4Ather Rizta19,81318,9194.7310.61
5TVS Orbiter17,0270-9.12
6Ampere Magnus10,5326,17970.455.64
7Ather 4506,1686,218-0.803.30
8River Indie6,0571,960209.033.24
9Ather Konarc4,1400-2.22
10Ampere Reo2,047545275.601.10
11Honda QC11,464273100.000.78
12Ampere Nexus86252763.570.46
13Bajaj Yulu800400100.000.43
14Suzuki e-Access5730-0.31
15Yamaha EC064930-0.26
16Honda Activa E14062233.330.07
-Total1,86,6921,11,46367.49100.00

Ather Konarc recorded 4,140 units in September, compared with 217 units in August. Ampere Reo completed the top 10 with 2,047 units, up 275.60% year-on-year and 7.12% month-on-month. Meanwhile, Honda QC1 recorded 1,464 units against just two units in September 2025. 

However, its sales fell 23.03% compared with August. Ampere Nexus followed with 862 units, up 63.57% year-on-year, while Bajaj Yulu doubled its sales to 800 units. Suzuki e-Access and Yamaha EC06 recorded 573 and 493 units, respectively. Honda Activa E registered 140 units, unchanged from August.

NoTop Selling Electric ScootersSep-26Aug-26Growth % MoM% Share Aug 26
1TVS iQube45,32042,8825.6922.72
2Bajaj Chetak42,39452,248-18.8627.69
3Hero Vida28,86225,55812.9313.54
4Ather Rizta19,81322,586-12.2811.97
5TVS Orbiter17,02714,64116.307.76
6Ampere Magnus10,5329,7727.785.18
7Ather 4506,1686,891-10.493.65
8River Indie6,0576,567-7.773.48
9Ather Konarc4,1402171807.830.11
10Ampere Reo2,0471,9117.121.01
11Honda QC11,4641,902-23.031.01
12Ampere Nexus86275614.020.40
13Bajaj Yulu8001,500-46.670.79
14Suzuki e-Access573668-14.220.35
15Yamaha EC064934753.790.25
16Honda Activa E1401400.000.07
-Total1,86,6921,88,714-1.07100.00

Electric Scooters Grow Faster Than Petrol Models

India’s total scooter sales reached 9,95,576 units in September 2026, up 34.07% year-on-year. Petrol scooter sales increased 28.16% to 8,08,884 units, while electric scooter sales grew 67.49%.

As a result, electric scooters increased their market share from around 15.01% in September 2025 to 18.75% in September 2026. They also contributed around 30% of the total yearly increase in scooter sales.

However, the monthly trend tells a different story. Petrol scooter sales rose 21.27% from August, while electric scooter sales declined by 2,022 units. Consequently, electric scooters’ market share fell from 22.05% in August to 18.75% in September.

Overall, electric scooters continued to gain ground year-on-year. Nevertheless, petrol scooters drove the market’s monthly growth in September 2026.

You can also read this: BGauss RUV 350 Review: Specs, Range, and Real-World Performance

Previous

Next

Check On Road Price

icon-left
icon-left
icon-left
AD

Top News

TVS iQube On Road Price in India

CityOn Road Price
Mumbai₹ 1.39 Lakh
Pune₹ 1.39 Lakh
Bangalore₹ 1.40 Lakh
Hyderabad₹ 1.37 Lakh
Chennai₹ 1.40 Lakh
Jaipur₹ 1.34 Lakh
AD

More news from TVS

View All TVS NewsView All TVS News Icons

Best Electric Scooters from Tvs Brand

EV
TVS iQube

TVS iQube

Motor Power4.4 KWRange114 Km/charge
₹ 1.20 - 1.75 Lakh
EV
TVS X

TVS X

Motor Power7 KWRange159 Km/charge
₹ 2.66 Lakh
EV
TVS Orbiter

TVS Orbiter

Motor Power2.9 KWRange92 Km/charge
₹ 1.01 - 1.19 Lakh
EV
TVS iQube ST Concept

TVS iQube ST Concept

Motor PowerN/ARangeN/A
Price Coming SoonEstimated
EV
TVS X NFE Concept

TVS X NFE Concept

Motor PowerN/ARangeN/A
Price Coming SoonEstimated
EV
TVS Vision iQUBE Concept

TVS Vision iQUBE Concept

Motor PowerN/ARangeN/A
Price Coming SoonEstimated
View AllView All Icons

Latest TVS Models

EV
TVS iQube

TVS iQube

Motor Power4.4 KWRange114 Km/charge
₹ 1.20 - 1.75 Lakh

Upcoming Electric Scooter Models

EV
color iconLaunching Soon
TVS Creon

TVS Creon

Motor Power12 KWRange80 Km/charge
₹ 1.20 LakhEstimated
EV
color iconLaunching Soon
TVS Jupiter Electric

TVS Jupiter Electric

Motor PowerN/ARange100 Km/charge
₹ 1.10 - 1.30 LakhEstimated
EV
TVS iQube ST Concept

TVS iQube ST Concept

Motor PowerN/ARangeN/A
Price Coming SoonEstimated
EV
TVS M1-S

TVS M1-S

Motor Power12.5 KWRange150 Km/charge
₹ 1 - 1.50 LakhEstimated
EV
TVS Vision iQUBE Concept

TVS Vision iQUBE Concept

Motor PowerN/ARangeN/A
Price Coming SoonEstimated
View AllView All Icons
Tractor Junction IconsTruck Junction IconsItoty IconsInfra Junction IconsCar Junction IconsTractor_guru Icons

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.

Floating Campaign
Best Selling Electric Scooters Sep 2026: TVS iQube Leads