Hero Two-Wheeler Sales Report April 2025: 305,406 Units Sold

Published at May 2, 2025 By BikeJunction Team
Prefer Us on
Google News

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw a decline in April 2025. They sold 286,089 units, which is a 42.38% degrowth compared to 496,542 units in April 2024.
 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales April 2025 
 

Hero MotoCorpApril 2025April 2024YoY %
Motorcycles 286,089496,542- 42.38%
Scooters 19,31737,043- 47.85%
Total305,406533,585- 42.76%
Domestic 288,524513,296- 43.79%
Exports 16,88220,289- 16.79%


Hero MotoCorp's domestic sales in April 2025 showed a 43.79% decline, with 288,524 units sold compared to 513,296 units in April 2024. Moreover, the exports declined by 16.79%, with 16,882 units sold compared to 20,289 units in April 2024.

  • Motorcycle sales decreased by 42.38%, from 496,542 in April 2024 to 286,089 in April 2025.
  • Scooter sales declined by 47.85% to 19,317 in April 2025 from 37,043 in April 2024.
     

Hero MotoCorp Sees Strong April: VIDA EVS Surge

In April 2025, Hero MotoCorp registered 5.05 lakh internal combustion engine (ICE) two-wheelers through the VAHAN system, indicating strong customer demand and a good sales performance. The company has been steadily increasing its retail market share every month this year.
 

Hero’s electric brand, VIDA, also had a great month. It delivered 7,116 VIDA V2 electric scooters and recorded 6,123 EV registrations on VAHAN. That’s a significant jump compared to last year and demonstrates that VIDA is becoming a strong player in the electric scooter market.
 

Before you go, don't forget to check out the April 2025 sales report for Royal Enfield. 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb
Instagram-  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter
 

Previous
Next

Top News

More news from Hero

Best Commuter Bikes for People Who Ride 1,000 km Every Month
Riding 1,000 km every month means your motorcycle needs to do more than take you from home to work. It should offer good mileage, a comfortable riding position, dependable performa
October 22, 2026 Read More
Diwali Bike Offers: Don’t Take Delivery Before Checking These 8 Things
Diwali bike offers make a new motorcycle cheaper. But before taking delivery, check the bike and its documents carefully.
October 21, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs Old Model: What's Changed in 2026?
The key change in the 2026 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is more about electronic rider aids, plus revised styling and updated instrumentation. The new model gets ride by wire, three riding
October 19, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V: Top 5 Highlights That Buyers Should Know
Hero MotoCorp has expanded its sporty commuter motorcycle lineup with a new update aimed at riders looking for performance, modern technology & everyday comfort. The latest launch
October 19, 2026 Read More
Weekly Two-Wheeler Updates: New Launches, Special Editions and Feature Upgrades
This week brought several exciting developments in India’s two-wheeler market, with Hero and TVS updating their motorcycle lineups. Royal Enfield and BSA introduced special edition
October 17, 2026 Read More
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Which Bike Offers More Features?
A pricier bike doesn’t automatically come with more features. With the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V and the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, what’s fitted to each variant matters as much as the price
October 17, 2026 Read More
View All Hero News

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 73,902 - 81,666

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 125R
124.7 CC 66 KMPL

₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 77,428 - 85,461

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R
163.2 CC 46 KMPL

₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 59,477 - 72,620

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

Latest Hero Models

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
163.2 CC 48 KMPL

₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 250R
249.03 CC 36 KMPL

₹ 1.73 - 1.98 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 62 KMPL

₹ 82,910

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 72,792

View Festive Offers
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0
124.7 CC 75 KMPL

₹ 87,500 - 91,000

View Festive Offers
View All

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.