FADA June 2023 Sales Report Reveals a 6.77% Overall 2-Wheeler Sales Growth

Published at July 6, 2023 By BikeJunction Team
Prefer Us on
Google News

According to the sales data released by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) for June 2023, the 2-wheeler sector in India witnessed a positive growth of 6.77% year-on-year (YoY) when compared to June 2022.

ParticularsJune 2023June 2022YoY% (2023)
2-Wheelers13,10,186 12,27,1496.77%

In June 2023, a total of 13,10,186 units of two-wheelers were sold in the Indian market. This number shows a slight decrease compared to June 2022, when the total number of two-wheelers sold in India was 12,27,149 units. Despite this, the overall two-wheeler sales in India increased by 83,037 units, representing a year-on-year growth of 6.77% in total two-wheeler retail. 

FADA Sales ReportFeb'23Feb'22MOM Growth
Two-Wheeler OEMSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket Share
Hero Motocorp Ltd426,60132.56%425,38834.66%0.29%-6.07%
Honda Motorcycle And Scooter India (P) Ltd282,49321.56%285,97423.30%-1.22%-7.48%
TVS Motor Company Ltd226,51117.29%179,40914.62%26.25%18.25%
Bajaj Auto Ltd163,17612.45%115,7159.43%41.02%32.08%
Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd62,3774.76%50,1844.09%24.30%16.42%
Royal-Enfield (Unit Of Eicher Ltd)61,3774.68%44,9433.66%36.57%27.91%
India Yamaha Motor Pvt Ltd46,7623.57%46,3783.78%0.83%-5.56%
Ola Electric Technologies Pvt Ltd17,5791.34%5,8980.48%198.05%179.16%
Ather Energy Pvt Ltd4,5430.35%3,8300.31%18.62%11.10%
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd2,6740.20%4,0090.33%-33.30%-37.53%
Okinawa Autotech Pvt Ltd2,6160.20%6,9840.57%-62.54%-64.92%
Classic Legends Pvt Ltd2,5530.19%3,3270.27%-23.26%-28.13%
Ampere Vehicles Private Limited1,6010.12%6,5420.53%-75.53%-77.08%
Greaves Electric Mobility PVT LTD1,4370.11%----
Others Including Ev7,8860.60%48,5683.96%-83.76%-84.79%
Total1,310,186 1,227,149   

This year too, we see Hero MotoCorp leading the 2-wheeler market in India with 426,601 units sold. The company saw an increase of 0.29% YoY, with June 2022 sales figures at 425,388 units.

Second, on the list is the Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd., which saw a minor dip of 1.22%, with 282,493 units sold this year and 285,974 units last year in the same month. Finally, TVS Motor Company bagged 3rd place, experiencing a decent rise of 26.25%, with 226,511 units sold this year and 179,409 units sold last year in the same month.

In the electric two-wheeler market, Ola Electric is the number one player, with a growth percentage of a whopping 198.05% this year. The company sold 17,579 units in June 2023 as compared to 5,898 units in June 2022. 

Ola Electric was followed by Ather Energy Pvt Ltd, which saw an impressive growth of 18.62%, with 4,543 units sold in June 2023 as compared to 3,830 units sold in June 2022. Below that, Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd took over but with a drop in sales by 33.30%, with 2,674 units sold in June 2023, as opposed to 4,009 units sold in June 2022.

Did you check out our latest coverage on Harley Davidson’s most affordable bike, X440, which you can now begin the booking process? 

Are you searching for a new bike? Explore bikejunction & compare your choice of bike, we will help you out with a bike loan. Select your bike according to category and other specifications on Bike Junction with just one click. Follow our news section or Social Media handles to get the latest news & updates related to the bike industry in India.

Previous
Next

Top News

Best Bikes

TVS Apache RTR 310
312.12 CC 35 KMPL

₹ 2.30 - 2.97 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Yamaha R15 V4
155 CC 45 KMPL

₹ 1.74 - 2.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Classic 350
349 CC 41.55 KMPL

₹ 1.89 - 2.26 Lakh

View Festive Offers
TVS Raider 125
124.8 CC 56.7 KMPL

₹ 84,460 - 1.03 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Royal Enfield Hunter 350
349 CC 36.2 KMPL

₹ 1.38 - 1.72 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 73,902 - 81,666

View Festive Offers
View All

Latest Models

KTM 200 Duke
199.5 CC 35 KMPL

₹ 2.07 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Bajaj Pulsar NS200
199.5 CC 40.36 KMPL

₹ 1.38 - 1.60 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Ducati Formula 73
803 CC N/A

₹ 20 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Ducati Hypermotard V2
890 CC N/A

₹ 16.53 - 20.78 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Benelli TRK 552X
554 CC N/A

₹ 7.74 - 7.90 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Benelli TRK 552
554 CC N/A

₹ 7.22 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.