get loan
AD

Hero Sales Report August 2024: 512,360 Units Sold & Sales Increased By 4.84%

CalenderPublished at September 2, 2024By BikeJunction Team
google_iconPrefer Us on
Google News
Hero Sales Report August 2024: 512,360 Units Sold & Sales Increased By 4.84%

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw a slight increase in August 2024. They sold 512,360 units, which is a 4.84% growth compared to 488,717 units in August 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales August 2024

Hero MotoCorpAugust 2024August 2023YoY %
Motorcycles 478,215452,186 5.76%
Scooters 34,14536,531-6.53%
Total512,360488,717 4.84%
Domestic 492,263472,947 4.08%
Exports 20,09715,77027.44%

 

Hero MotoCorp's domestic sales in August 2024 showed a solid 4.08% increase, with 492,263 units sold compared to 472,947 units in August 2023. Moreover, the exports also grew significantly, rising by 27.44%, with 20,097 units sold compared to 15,770 units in August 2023.

 

  • Hero Motorcycle sales increased by 5.76%, from 452,186 in August 2023 to 478,215 in August 2024.
  • Hero Scooter sales decreased by 6.53% to 34,145 in August 2024 from 36,531 in August 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales YTD 2024-25

Hero MotoCorpYTD FY 2025YTD FY 2024Change
Motorcycles 2,259,561 2,075,4188.87%
Scooters 158,229157,1830.67%
Total2,417,790 2,232,6018.29%
Domestic 2,323,9602,161,4017.52%
Exports 93,83071,20031.78%

 

In YTD 2025, Hero's domestic sales were 2,323,960 units compared to 2,161,401 units in YTD 2024. Overall, the company's sales increased by 8.29% to 2,417,790 units from 2,232,601 units in FY 2024.

 

  • The company sold 2,259,561 motorcycles and 158,229 scooters in YTD 2024-25.
  • Hero Exports Sales in YTD 2024-25 were 93,830 units, marking a growth of 31.78%. 

 

Before you go, don't forget to check out the Bajaj two-wheeler sales in August 2024.

 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb
Instagram-  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter

Previous

Next

AD

More news from Hero

View All Hero NewsView All Hero Newsicon

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 73,902 - 81,666
Hero Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

Displacement124.7 CCMileage66 KMPL
₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 77,428 - 85,461
Hero Xtreme 160R

Hero Xtreme 160R

Displacement163.2 CCMileage46 KMPL
₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh
Hero HF Deluxe

Hero HF Deluxe

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 59,477 - 72,620
Hero Glamour X 125

Hero Glamour X 125

Displacement124.7 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh
View AllView Allicon

Latest Hero Models

Just Launched
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Displacement163.2 CCMileage48 KMPL
₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh
Hero Xtreme 250R

Hero Xtreme 250R

Displacement249.03 CCMileage37 KMPL
₹ 1.84 - 1.98 Lakh
Hero Glamour X 125

Hero Glamour X 125

Displacement124.7 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel

Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel

Displacement97.2 CCMileage62 KMPL
₹ 84,045
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel

Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel

Displacement97.2 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 72,792
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0

Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0

Displacement124.7 CCMileage75 KMPL
₹ 87,500 - 91,000

Upcoming Bike Models

color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xpulse 160

Hero Xpulse 160

Displacement163.2 CCMileage40 KMPL
₹ 1.25 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Karizma 400

Hero Karizma 400

Displacement223 CCMileage30 KMPL
₹ 1.84 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xpulse 421

Hero Xpulse 421

Displacement450 CCMileageN/A
₹ 2.40 - 3 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Scrambler 440

Hero Scrambler 440

Displacement440 CCMileage28 KMPL
₹ 2.50 - 2.70 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xtreme 400S

Hero Xtreme 400S

DisplacementN/AMileageN/A
₹ 2.50 LakhEstimated
View AllView Allicon
Tractor Junction IconsTruck Junction IconsItoty IconsInfra Junction IconsCar Junction IconsTractor_guru Icons

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.