get loan
AD

FADA June 2023 Sales Report Reveals a 6.77% Overall 2-Wheeler Sales Growth

FADA June 2023 Sales Report Reveals a 6.77% Overall 2-Wheeler Sales Growth

According to the sales data released by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) for June 2023, the 2-wheeler sector in India witnessed a positive growth of 6.77% year-on-year (YoY) when compared to June 2022.

ParticularsJune 2023June 2022YoY% (2023)
2-Wheelers13,10,186 12,27,1496.77%

In June 2023, a total of 13,10,186 units of two-wheelers were sold in the Indian market. This number shows a slight decrease compared to June 2022, when the total number of two-wheelers sold in India was 12,27,149 units. Despite this, the overall two-wheeler sales in India increased by 83,037 units, representing a year-on-year growth of 6.77% in total two-wheeler retail. 

FADA Sales ReportFeb'23Feb'22MOM Growth
Two-Wheeler OEMSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket Share
Hero Motocorp Ltd426,60132.56%425,38834.66%0.29%-6.07%
Honda Motorcycle And Scooter India (P) Ltd282,49321.56%285,97423.30%-1.22%-7.48%
TVS Motor Company Ltd226,51117.29%179,40914.62%26.25%18.25%
Bajaj Auto Ltd163,17612.45%115,7159.43%41.02%32.08%
Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd62,3774.76%50,1844.09%24.30%16.42%
Royal-Enfield (Unit Of Eicher Ltd)61,3774.68%44,9433.66%36.57%27.91%
India Yamaha Motor Pvt Ltd46,7623.57%46,3783.78%0.83%-5.56%
Ola Electric Technologies Pvt Ltd17,5791.34%5,8980.48%198.05%179.16%
Ather Energy Pvt Ltd4,5430.35%3,8300.31%18.62%11.10%
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd2,6740.20%4,0090.33%-33.30%-37.53%
Okinawa Autotech Pvt Ltd2,6160.20%6,9840.57%-62.54%-64.92%
Classic Legends Pvt Ltd2,5530.19%3,3270.27%-23.26%-28.13%
Ampere Vehicles Private Limited1,6010.12%6,5420.53%-75.53%-77.08%
Greaves Electric Mobility PVT LTD1,4370.11%----
Others Including Ev7,8860.60%48,5683.96%-83.76%-84.79%
Total1,310,186 1,227,149   

This year too, we see Hero MotoCorp leading the 2-wheeler market in India with 426,601 units sold. The company saw an increase of 0.29% YoY, with June 2022 sales figures at 425,388 units.

Second, on the list is the Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India Pvt. Ltd., which saw a minor dip of 1.22%, with 282,493 units sold this year and 285,974 units last year in the same month. Finally, TVS Motor Company bagged 3rd place, experiencing a decent rise of 26.25%, with 226,511 units sold this year and 179,409 units sold last year in the same month.

In the electric two-wheeler market, Ola Electric is the number one player, with a growth percentage of a whopping 198.05% this year. The company sold 17,579 units in June 2023 as compared to 5,898 units in June 2022. 

Ola Electric was followed by Ather Energy Pvt Ltd, which saw an impressive growth of 18.62%, with 4,543 units sold in June 2023 as compared to 3,830 units sold in June 2022. Below that, Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd took over but with a drop in sales by 33.30%, with 2,674 units sold in June 2023, as opposed to 4,009 units sold in June 2022.

Did you check out our latest coverage on Harley Davidson’s most affordable bike, X440, which you can now begin the booking process? 

Are you searching for a new bike? Explore bikejunction & compare your choice of bike, we will help you out with a bike loan. Select your bike according to category and other specifications on Bike Junction with just one click. Follow our news section or Social Media handles to get the latest news & updates related to the bike industry in India.

Previous

Next

AD

Best Bikes

TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Displacement312.12 CCMileage35 KMPL
₹ 2.30 - 2.97 Lakh
Yamaha R15 V4

Yamaha R15 V4

Displacement155 CCMileage45 KMPL
₹ 1.74 - 2.01 Lakh
Royal Enfield Classic 350

Royal Enfield Classic 350

Displacement349 CCMileage41.55 KMPL
₹ 1.89 - 2.26 Lakh
TVS Raider 125

TVS Raider 125

Displacement124.8 CCMileage56.7 KMPL
₹ 84,460 - 1.03 Lakh
Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Displacement349 CCMileage36.2 KMPL
₹ 1.38 - 1.72 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 73,902 - 81,666
View AllView Allicon

Latest Models

Just Launched
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke

Displacement199.5 CCMileage35 KMPL
₹ 2.07 Lakh
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Displacement199.5 CCMileage40.36 KMPL
₹ 1.38 - 1.60 Lakh
Just Launched
Ducati Formula 73

Ducati Formula 73

Displacement803 CCMileageN/A
₹ 20 Lakh
Just Launched
Ducati Hypermotard V2

Ducati Hypermotard V2

Displacement890 CCMileageN/A
₹ 16.53 - 20.78 Lakh
Just Launched
Benelli TRK 552X

Benelli TRK 552X

Displacement554 CCMileageN/A
₹ 7.74 - 7.90 Lakh
Just Launched
Benelli TRK 552

Benelli TRK 552

Displacement554 CCMileageN/A
₹ 7.22 Lakh

Upcoming Bike Models

color iconLaunching Soon
Benelli TNT 300

Benelli TNT 300

Displacement300 CCMileage25 KMPL
₹ 2.95 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Benelli 402S

Benelli 402S

Displacement399 CCMileage23.81 KMPL
₹ 2.73 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Honda CL300

Honda CL300

Displacement286 CCMileage30 KMPL
₹ 9.89 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Norton Atlas GT

Norton Atlas GT

Displacement585 CCMileage21 KMPL
₹ 5 - 7 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Benelli 502S

Benelli 502S

Displacement500 CCMileage28 KMPL
₹ 5.47 LakhEstimated
View AllView Allicon
Tractor Junction IconsTruck Junction IconsItoty IconsInfra Junction IconsCar Junction IconsTractor_guru Icons

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.