get loan
AD

Hero Two-Wheeler Sales Report April 2025: 305,406 Units Sold

Hero Two-Wheeler Sales Report April 2025: 305,406 Units Sold

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw a decline in April 2025. They sold 286,089 units, which is a 42.38% degrowth compared to 496,542 units in April 2024.
 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales April 2025 
 

Hero MotoCorpApril 2025April 2024YoY %
Motorcycles 286,089496,542- 42.38%
Scooters 19,31737,043- 47.85%
Total305,406533,585- 42.76%
Domestic 288,524513,296- 43.79%
Exports 16,88220,289- 16.79%


Hero MotoCorp's domestic sales in April 2025 showed a 43.79% decline, with 288,524 units sold compared to 513,296 units in April 2024. Moreover, the exports declined by 16.79%, with 16,882 units sold compared to 20,289 units in April 2024.

  • Motorcycle sales decreased by 42.38%, from 496,542 in April 2024 to 286,089 in April 2025.
  • Scooter sales declined by 47.85% to 19,317 in April 2025 from 37,043 in April 2024.
     

Hero MotoCorp Sees Strong April: VIDA EVS Surge

In April 2025, Hero MotoCorp registered 5.05 lakh internal combustion engine (ICE) two-wheelers through the VAHAN system, indicating strong customer demand and a good sales performance. The company has been steadily increasing its retail market share every month this year.
 

Hero’s electric brand, VIDA, also had a great month. It delivered 7,116 VIDA V2 electric scooters and recorded 6,123 EV registrations on VAHAN. That’s a significant jump compared to last year and demonstrates that VIDA is becoming a strong player in the electric scooter market.
 

Before you go, don't forget to check out the April 2025 sales report for Royal Enfield. 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb
Instagram-  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter
 

Previous

Next

AD

More news from Hero

View All Hero NewsView All Hero Newsicon

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 73,902 - 81,666
Hero Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

Displacement124.7 CCMileage66 KMPL
₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 77,428 - 85,461
Hero Xtreme 160R

Hero Xtreme 160R

Displacement163.2 CCMileage46 KMPL
₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh
Hero HF Deluxe

Hero HF Deluxe

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 59,477 - 72,620
Hero Glamour X 125

Hero Glamour X 125

Displacement124.7 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh
View AllView Allicon

Latest Hero Models

Just Launched
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Displacement163.2 CCMileage48 KMPL
₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh
Hero Xtreme 250R

Hero Xtreme 250R

Displacement249.03 CCMileage37 KMPL
₹ 1.84 - 1.98 Lakh
Hero Glamour X 125

Hero Glamour X 125

Displacement124.7 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel

Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel

Displacement97.2 CCMileage62 KMPL
₹ 84,045
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel

Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel

Displacement97.2 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 72,792
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0

Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0

Displacement124.7 CCMileage75 KMPL
₹ 87,500 - 91,000

Upcoming Bike Models

color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xpulse 160

Hero Xpulse 160

Displacement163.2 CCMileage40 KMPL
₹ 1.25 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Karizma 400

Hero Karizma 400

Displacement223 CCMileage30 KMPL
₹ 1.84 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xpulse 421

Hero Xpulse 421

Displacement450 CCMileageN/A
₹ 2.40 - 3 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Scrambler 440

Hero Scrambler 440

Displacement440 CCMileage28 KMPL
₹ 2.50 - 2.70 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xtreme 400S

Hero Xtreme 400S

DisplacementN/AMileageN/A
₹ 2.50 LakhEstimated
View AllView Allicon
Tractor Junction IconsTruck Junction IconsItoty IconsInfra Junction IconsCar Junction IconsTractor_guru Icons

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.