Hero Sales Report September 2024: 637,050 Units Sold & Sales Increased By 18.74%

Published at October 3, 2024 By BikeJunction Team
Prefer Us on
Google News

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw a slight increase in September 2024. They sold 637,050 units, which is an 18.74% growth compared to 536,499 units in September 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales September 2024

Hero MotoCorpSeptember 2024September 2023YoY %
Motorcycles 597,529494,270 20.89%
Scooters 39,52142,229-6.41%
Total637,050536,499 18.74%
Domestic 616,706519,78918.65%
Exports 20,344 16,71021.75%

 

Hero MotoCorp's domestic sales in September 2024 showed a solid 18.65% increase, with 616,706 units sold compared to 519,789 units in September 2023. Moreover, the exports also grew significantly, rising by 21.75%, with 20,334 units sold compared to 16,710 units in September 2023.

 

  • Hero Motorcycle sales increased by 20.89%, from 494,270 in September 2023 to 597,529 in September 2024.
  • Hero Scooter sales decreased by 6.41% to 39,521 in September 2024 from 42,229 in September 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales YTD 2024-25

Hero MotoCorpYTD FY 2025YTD FY 2024Change
Motorcycles 2,857,0902,569,68811.18%
Scooters 197,750199,412-0.83%
Total3,054,840 2,769,10010.32%
Domestic 2,940,6662,681,1909.68%
Exports 114,17487,91029.88%

 

In YTD 2025, Hero's domestic sales were 2,940,666 units compared to 2,681,190 units in YTD 2024. Overall, the company's sales increased by 10.32% to 3,054,840 units from 2,769,100 units in FY 2024.

 

  • The company sold 2,857,090 motorcycles and 197,750 scooters in YTD 2024-25.
  • Hero Exports Sales in YTD 2024-25 were 114,174 units, marking a growth of 29.88%. 

 

Before you go, don't forget to check out the TVS Sales report in September 2024.

 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb
Instagram-  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter

Previous
Next

Top News

More news from Hero

Best Commuter Bikes for People Who Ride 1,000 km Every Month
Riding 1,000 km every month means your motorcycle needs to do more than take you from home to work. It should offer good mileage, a comfortable riding position, dependable performa
October 22, 2026 Read More
Diwali Bike Offers: Don’t Take Delivery Before Checking These 8 Things
Diwali bike offers make a new motorcycle cheaper. But before taking delivery, check the bike and its documents carefully.
October 21, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs Old Model: What's Changed in 2026?
The key change in the 2026 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is more about electronic rider aids, plus revised styling and updated instrumentation. The new model gets ride by wire, three riding
October 19, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V: Top 5 Highlights That Buyers Should Know
Hero MotoCorp has expanded its sporty commuter motorcycle lineup with a new update aimed at riders looking for performance, modern technology & everyday comfort. The latest launch
October 19, 2026 Read More
Weekly Two-Wheeler Updates: New Launches, Special Editions and Feature Upgrades
This week brought several exciting developments in India’s two-wheeler market, with Hero and TVS updating their motorcycle lineups. Royal Enfield and BSA introduced special edition
October 17, 2026 Read More
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Which Bike Offers More Features?
A pricier bike doesn’t automatically come with more features. With the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V and the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, what’s fitted to each variant matters as much as the price
October 17, 2026 Read More
View All Hero News

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 73,902 - 81,666

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 125R
124.7 CC 66 KMPL

₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 77,428 - 85,461

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R
163.2 CC 46 KMPL

₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 59,477 - 72,620

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

Latest Hero Models

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
163.2 CC 48 KMPL

₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 250R
249.03 CC 36 KMPL

₹ 1.73 - 1.98 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 62 KMPL

₹ 82,910

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 72,792

View Festive Offers
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0
124.7 CC 75 KMPL

₹ 87,500 - 91,000

View Festive Offers
View All

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.