Hero Sales Report August 2024: 512,360 Units Sold & Sales Increased By 4.84%

Published at September 2, 2024 By BikeJunction Team
Prefer Us on
Google News

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw a slight increase in August 2024. They sold 512,360 units, which is a 4.84% growth compared to 488,717 units in August 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales August 2024

Hero MotoCorpAugust 2024August 2023YoY %
Motorcycles 478,215452,186 5.76%
Scooters 34,14536,531-6.53%
Total512,360488,717 4.84%
Domestic 492,263472,947 4.08%
Exports 20,09715,77027.44%

 

Hero MotoCorp's domestic sales in August 2024 showed a solid 4.08% increase, with 492,263 units sold compared to 472,947 units in August 2023. Moreover, the exports also grew significantly, rising by 27.44%, with 20,097 units sold compared to 15,770 units in August 2023.

 

  • Hero Motorcycle sales increased by 5.76%, from 452,186 in August 2023 to 478,215 in August 2024.
  • Hero Scooter sales decreased by 6.53% to 34,145 in August 2024 from 36,531 in August 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales YTD 2024-25

Hero MotoCorpYTD FY 2025YTD FY 2024Change
Motorcycles 2,259,561 2,075,4188.87%
Scooters 158,229157,1830.67%
Total2,417,790 2,232,6018.29%
Domestic 2,323,9602,161,4017.52%
Exports 93,83071,20031.78%

 

In YTD 2025, Hero's domestic sales were 2,323,960 units compared to 2,161,401 units in YTD 2024. Overall, the company's sales increased by 8.29% to 2,417,790 units from 2,232,601 units in FY 2024.

 

  • The company sold 2,259,561 motorcycles and 158,229 scooters in YTD 2024-25.
  • Hero Exports Sales in YTD 2024-25 were 93,830 units, marking a growth of 31.78%. 

 

Before you go, don't forget to check out the Bajaj two-wheeler sales in August 2024.

 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb
Instagram-  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter

Previous
Next

Top News

More news from Hero

Bi-Weekly Two-Wheeler News: Upcoming Launches, New Features and Model Revisions
The Indian two-wheeler market has seen several interesting developments in the second half of October 2026. Manufacturers are preparing new motorcycles, refreshing existing models
October 31, 2026 Read More
October 2026 Two Wheeler Recap: All New Bike & Scooter Launches Summarized
October 2026 brought a surge of exciting new models across showroom floors, driven by festive enthusiasm and strong buyer interest. From daily urban commuters to middleweight adven
October 31, 2026 Read More
Best Commuter Bikes for People Who Ride 1,000 km Every Month
Riding 1,000 km every month means your motorcycle needs to do more than take you from home to work. It should offer good mileage, a comfortable riding position, dependable performa
October 22, 2026 Read More
Diwali Bike Offers: Don’t Take Delivery Before Checking These 8 Things
Diwali bike offers make a new motorcycle cheaper. But before taking delivery, check the bike and its documents carefully.
October 21, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs Old Model: What's Changed in 2026?
The key change in the 2026 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is more about electronic rider aids, plus revised styling and updated instrumentation. The new model gets ride by wire, three riding
October 19, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V: Top 5 Highlights That Buyers Should Know
Hero MotoCorp has expanded its sporty commuter motorcycle lineup with a new update aimed at riders looking for performance, modern technology & everyday comfort. The latest launch
October 19, 2026 Read More
View All Hero News

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 73,902 - 81,666

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 125R
124.7 CC 66 KMPL

₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 77,428 - 85,461

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R
163.2 CC 46 KMPL

₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 59,477 - 72,620

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

Latest Hero Models

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
163.2 CC 48 KMPL

₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 250R
249.03 CC 37 KMPL

₹ 1.84 - 1.98 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 62 KMPL

₹ 84,045

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 72,792

View Festive Offers
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0
124.7 CC 75 KMPL

₹ 87,500 - 91,000

View Festive Offers
View All

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.