FADA Sales Report March 2024 Reveals Impressive 2-Wheeler 5.44 % YoY RISE

Published at April 8, 2024 By BikeJunction Team
Prefer Us on
Google News

FADA (Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations) has announced its March 2024 sales report that registered a YoY increase of 5.44 % and a MoM increase of 6.28 %. 
 

CategoryMar 2024Mar 2023YoY %Feb 2024MoM %
2-Wheeler15,29,87514,50,9135.44% 14,39,5236.28%


In March 2024, the industry clocked in a total sales volume of 15,29,875 units, whereas in March 2023, the industry saw sales of 14,50,913 units. This resulted in a 5.44% increase in YoY growth. Moreover, a 6.28% increase in MoM sales is seen as in February 2024 sales figures were 14,39,523 units.
 

OEM-wise Market Share Data for Mar’24 with YoY Comparison

FADA Sales ReportMar'24Mar'23YOY % Growth
Two-Wheeler OEMSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket Share
Hero Motocorp Ltd451,46429.51%467,51832.22%-3.43%-8.42%
Honda Motorcycle And Scooter India (P) Ltd355,32623.23%324,76222.38%9.41%3.76%
TVS Motor Company Ltd252,32116.49%238,77316.46%5.67%0.22%
Bajaj Auto Ltd181,10911.84%164,32911.33%10.21%4.52%
Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd75,4894.93%64,6044.45%16.85%10.82%
Royal-Enfield (Unit Of Eicher Ltd)64,4384.21%71,0334.90%-9.28%-13.97%
India Yamaha Motor Pvt Ltd52,4183.43%47,1413.25%11.19%5.45%
Ola Electric Technologies Pvt Ltd53,3203.49%21,4351.48%148.75%135.91%
Ather Energy Pvt Ltd17,2321.13%12,1830.84%41.44%34.14%
Kinetic Green Energy & Power Solutions LTD3,9630.26%1,6450.11%140.91%128.48%
Bgauss Auto Private Limited3,1110.20%7810.05%298.34%277.78%
Greaves Electric Mobility Pvt Ltd3,0080.20%3820.03%687.43%646.79%
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd2,7270.18%3,1080.21%-12.26%-16.79%
Classic Legends Pvt Ltd2,4760.16%3,3250.23%-25.53%-29.38%
Others Including Ev11,4730.75%29,8942.06%-61.62%-63.60%
Total1,529,8751,450,913    

Top 3 Highest 2-Wheeler OEMs Sales Figures & Market Share

Hero MotoCorp LTD, yet again, took the crown of selling the highest number of 2-wheelers in March 2024. The manufacturer reported a total sales volume of 4,51,464 units last month. However, as compared to last year’s same month, the company sold 4,67,518 units, translating into a YOY sales decline of 3.43%. The company also experienced a decline in its market share by 8.42%. 


Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India took the next spot, right after Hero MotoCorp. The company experienced a total sales unit of 3,55,326 in March 2024, leading to a 9.41% rise in its YoY sales growth when compared to 3,24,762 sales numbers registered in March 2023. In terms of market share, the company experienced a major increase of 3.76%.
 

TVS Motor Company Ltd took the 3rd position, registering a total sales unit of 2,52,321 in March 2024, marking a decent YoY growth of 5.67% compared to March 2023's sales figures of 2,38,773. Subsequently, the company also experienced an increase in its market share by 0.22% in March 2024.


Top 3 ELECTRIC Manufacturers With Highest 2-Wheeler Sales Figures & Market Share

In March 2024, Ola Electric, as usual, took the first position in the electric two-wheeler market for selling the highest number of EVs. The company reported total sales figures of 53,320 in March 2024, marking a whopping growth of 148.75% when compared to March 2023 sales figures of 21,435 units. Moreover, the company also gained a market share rise of 135.91%. 


Ather Energy Pvt Ltd took the next position after Ola Electric by selling 17,232 units in March 2024. For comparison, the company registered sales of 12,183 units in March 2023, reporting a growth of 41.44%. Moreover, on the market share front, the company also experienced a rise of 31.14% this month.


Last but not least, the third position on the list is held by Kinetic Green Energy & Power Solutions LTD for March 2024. The company clocked in a total sales unit of 3,963 in March 2024, as compared to 1,645 units sold in March 2023. Due to this, the company saw a massive growth of 140.91% this month. Apart from this, the company also experienced an impressive rise in its market share by 128.48% for March 2024. 


Before you go, don’t forget to check out the recently launched Ather Rizta electric scooter.

 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb

Instagram -  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta               
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter

 

Previous
Next

Top News

More news from Hero Electric

Hero Two-Wheeler Sales Report May 2026: 570,068 Units Sold
Hero MotoCorp has reported a steady growth in May 2026. The company recorded total sales of 570,068 units, reflecting a 12.28% increase compared to 507,701 units sold in May 2025.
June 2, 2026 Read More
Smart Electric Scooter Buying Guide: 5 Important Things Indian Riders Must Check
Electric scooters now attract more Indian buyers than ever before. With the rising price of fuel and the regular commuters, EVs are a practical option in cities.
May 13, 2026 Read More
EV Two-Wheeler Sales Dip 22% MoM and Rise 61% YoY
India’s electric two-wheeler market recorded a sharp monthly decline during April 2026 after strong March sales. FADA data showed retail registrations reached 1,48,740 units during
May 7, 2026 Read More
India Scooter Sales Hit 8.1 Million in FY2026 as EV Growth and GST Cuts Drive Demand
India’s scooter market reached a new high in FY2026 with 8.1 million units sold. In addition, this marks an 18.5% growth over FY2025. The segment showed strong momentum throughout
April 15, 2026 Read More
FADA Two-Wheelers Sales Report FY'26: 21,420,386 Units Sold
FADA has released its Financial Year 2026 two-wheeler retail sales report, highlighting steady growth despite mixed performance across manufacturers. In FY'26, the Indian two-wheel
April 6, 2026 Read More
Hero Two-Wheeler Sales Report March 2026: 598,198 Units Sold
Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw an increase in March 2026. They sold 598,198 units, which is a 8.84 % growth compared to 549,604 units in March 202
April 1, 2026 Read More
View All Hero Electric News

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.