get loan
AD

Hero Sales Report September 2024: 637,050 Units Sold & Sales Increased By 18.74%

Hero Sales Report September 2024: 637,050 Units Sold & Sales Increased By 18.74%

Hero MotoCorp, the world’s top motorcycle and scooter maker, saw a slight increase in September 2024. They sold 637,050 units, which is an 18.74% growth compared to 536,499 units in September 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales September 2024

Hero MotoCorpSeptember 2024September 2023YoY %
Motorcycles 597,529494,270 20.89%
Scooters 39,52142,229-6.41%
Total637,050536,499 18.74%
Domestic 616,706519,78918.65%
Exports 20,344 16,71021.75%

 

Hero MotoCorp's domestic sales in September 2024 showed a solid 18.65% increase, with 616,706 units sold compared to 519,789 units in September 2023. Moreover, the exports also grew significantly, rising by 21.75%, with 20,334 units sold compared to 16,710 units in September 2023.

 

  • Hero Motorcycle sales increased by 20.89%, from 494,270 in September 2023 to 597,529 in September 2024.
  • Hero Scooter sales decreased by 6.41% to 39,521 in September 2024 from 42,229 in September 2023.

 

Hero Domestic & Export Sales YTD 2024-25

Hero MotoCorpYTD FY 2025YTD FY 2024Change
Motorcycles 2,857,0902,569,68811.18%
Scooters 197,750199,412-0.83%
Total3,054,840 2,769,10010.32%
Domestic 2,940,6662,681,1909.68%
Exports 114,17487,91029.88%

 

In YTD 2025, Hero's domestic sales were 2,940,666 units compared to 2,681,190 units in YTD 2024. Overall, the company's sales increased by 10.32% to 3,054,840 units from 2,769,100 units in FY 2024.

 

  • The company sold 2,857,090 motorcycles and 197,750 scooters in YTD 2024-25.
  • Hero Exports Sales in YTD 2024-25 were 114,174 units, marking a growth of 29.88%. 

 

Before you go, don't forget to check out the TVS Sales report in September 2024.

 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb
Instagram-  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter

Previous

Next

AD

More news from Hero

View All Hero NewsView All Hero Newsicon

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 73,902 - 81,666
Hero Xtreme 125R

Hero Xtreme 125R

Displacement124.7 CCMileage66 KMPL
₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Hero Splendor Plus Xtec

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 77,428 - 85,461
Hero Xtreme 160R

Hero Xtreme 160R

Displacement163.2 CCMileage46 KMPL
₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh
Hero HF Deluxe

Hero HF Deluxe

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 59,477 - 72,620
Hero Glamour X 125

Hero Glamour X 125

Displacement124.7 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh
View AllView Allicon

Latest Hero Models

Just Launched
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V

Displacement163.2 CCMileage48 KMPL
₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh
Hero Xtreme 250R

Hero Xtreme 250R

Displacement249.03 CCMileage36 KMPL
₹ 1.73 - 1.98 Lakh
Hero Glamour X 125

Hero Glamour X 125

Displacement124.7 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel

Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel

Displacement97.2 CCMileage62 KMPL
₹ 82,910
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel

Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel

Displacement97.2 CCMileage65 KMPL
₹ 72,792
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0

Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0

Displacement124.7 CCMileage75 KMPL
₹ 87,500 - 91,000

Upcoming Bike Models

color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xpulse 160

Hero Xpulse 160

Displacement163.2 CCMileage40 KMPL
₹ 1.25 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Karizma 400

Hero Karizma 400

Displacement223 CCMileage30 KMPL
₹ 1.84 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xpulse 421

Hero Xpulse 421

Displacement450 CCMileageN/A
₹ 2.40 - 3 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Scrambler 440

Hero Scrambler 440

Displacement440 CCMileage28 KMPL
₹ 2.50 - 2.70 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Hero Xtreme 400S

Hero Xtreme 400S

DisplacementN/AMileageN/A
₹ 2.50 LakhEstimated
View AllView Allicon
Tractor Junction IconsTruck Junction IconsItoty IconsInfra Junction IconsCar Junction IconsTractor_guru Icons

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.