get loan
AD

FADA Sales Report December 2023 Reveals Impressive 2-Wheeler 27.56% YoY RISE

FADA Sales Report December 2023 Reveals Impressive 2-Wheeler 27.56% YoY RISE

FADA (Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations) has announced its December 2023 sales report that registered a YoY increase of 27.56%  and an MoM decline of 35.49%. 

CategoryDec 2023Dec 2022YoY %Nov 2023MoM %
2-Wheeler14,49,69311,36,46527.56% 22,47,366-35.49%

 

In December 2023, the industry clocked in a total sales volume of 14,49,693 units, whereas in December 2022, the industry saw sales of 11,36,465 units. This resulted in a 27.56% increase in YoY growth. However, a 35.49% decline in MoM sales is seen as in November 2023 sales figures were 22,47,366 units.

 

OEM-wise Market Share Data for Dec’23 with YoY Comparison
 

FADA Sales ReportDec'23Dec'22YOY % Growth
Two-Wheeler OEMSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket ShareSales UnitMarket Share
Hero Motocorp Ltd463,59331.98%330,66629.10%40.20%9.91%
Honda Motorcycle And Scooter India (P) Ltd344,13923.74%294,47725.91%16.86%-8.39%
TVS Motor Company Ltd232,69516.05%176,60515.54%31.76%3.29%
Bajaj Auto Ltd182,03012.56%126,15711.10%44.29%13.11%
Suzuki Motorcycle India Pvt Ltd66,2624.57%53,2144.68%24.52%-2.38%
Royal-Enfield (Unit Of Eicher Ltd)55,1033.80%56,5574.98%-2.57%-23.62%
India Yamaha Motor Pvt Ltd48,1923.32%39,9653.52%20.59%-5.47%
Ola Electric Technologies Pvt Ltd30,2632.09%17,3721.53%74.21%36.57%
Ather Energy Pvt Ltd6,4930.45%7,6950.68%-15.62%-33.85%
Greaves Electric Mobility Pvt Ltd2,9840.21%2,7640.24%7.96%-15.37%
Piaggio Vehicles Pvt Ltd2,9750.21%1710.02%1639.77%1263.86%
Classic Legends Pvt Ltd2,4810.17%2,7200.24%-8.79%-28.49%
Others Including Ev12,4830.86%28,1022.47%-55.58%-65.18%
Total1,449,693 1,136,465   

 

Top 3 Highest 2-Wheeler OEMs Sales Figures & Market Share

 

Hero MotoCorp LTD, yet again, took the crown of selling the highest number of 2-wheelers in December 2023. The manufacturer reported a total sales volume of 3,30,666 units last month. However, as compared to last year’s same month, the company sold 4,63,593 units, translating into a YOY sales rise of 40.20%. The company also experienced a rise in its market share by 9.91%. 

 

Honda Motorcycle and Scooter India took the next spot, right after Hero MotoCorp. The company experienced a total sales unit of 3,44,139 in December 2023, leading to a 16.86% rise in its YoY sales growth when compared to 2,94,477 sales numbers registered in December 2022. In terms of market share, the company experienced a major fall of 8.39%.

 

TVS Motor Company Ltd took the 3rd position, registering a total sales unit of 2,32,695 in December 2023, marking a decent YoY growth of 31.76% when compared to sales figures of December 2022, which was 1,76,605. Subsequently, the company also experienced an increase in its market share by 3.29% in December 2023.

 

Top 3 ELECTRIC Manufacturers With Highest 2-Wheeler Sales Figures & Market Share

 

In December 2023, Ola Electric, as usual, took the first position in the electric two-wheeler market for selling the highest number of EVs. The company reported total sales figures of 30,263 in December 2023, marking a decent growth of 74.21% when compared to December 2022 sales figures of 17,372 units. Moreover, the company also gained a market share rise of 36.57%. 

 

Ather Energy Pvt Ltd took the next position after Ola Electric by selling 6,493 units in December 2023. For comparison, the company registered sales of 7,695 units in December 2022, reporting a decline of 15.62%. Moreover, on the market share front, the company also experienced a dip of 33.85% this month.

 

Last but not least, the third position on the list is held by Greaves Electric Mobility Pvt Ltd for December 2023. The company clocked in a total sales unit of 2,984 in December 2023, as compared to 171 units sold in December 2022. Due to this, the company saw a massive growth of 1639.77% this month. Apart from this, the company also experienced an impressive rise in its market share by 1263.86% for December 2023. 

 

Before you go, don’t forget to check out the Honda 2W December Sales.

 

Are you searching for a new bike? Explore bikejunction & compare your choice of bike, we will help you out with a bike loan. Select your bike according to category and other specifications on Bike Junction with just one click. Follow our news section or Social Media handles to get the latest news & updates related to the bike industry in India. 
 

Follow us for the Latest Bike Industry Updates

Facebook - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_offl_fb 
Instagram -  https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_insta 
Twitter - https://bit.ly/BikeJunction_ofl_twitter

Previous

Next

AD

Best Bikes

TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Displacement312.12 CCMileage35 KMPL
₹ 2.30 - 2.97 Lakh
Yamaha R15 V4

Yamaha R15 V4

Displacement155 CCMileage45 KMPL
₹ 1.74 - 2.01 Lakh
Royal Enfield Classic 350

Royal Enfield Classic 350

Displacement349 CCMileage41.55 KMPL
₹ 1.89 - 2.26 Lakh
TVS Raider 125

TVS Raider 125

Displacement124.8 CCMileage56.7 KMPL
₹ 84,460 - 1.03 Lakh
Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Royal Enfield Hunter 350

Displacement349 CCMileage36.2 KMPL
₹ 1.38 - 1.72 Lakh
Hero Splendor Plus

Hero Splendor Plus

Displacement97.2 CCMileage70 KMPL
₹ 73,902 - 81,666
View AllView Allicon

Latest Models

Just Launched
KTM 200 Duke

KTM 200 Duke

Displacement199.5 CCMileage35 KMPL
₹ 2.07 Lakh
Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Bajaj Pulsar NS200

Displacement199.5 CCMileage40.36 KMPL
₹ 1.38 - 1.60 Lakh
Just Launched
Ducati Formula 73

Ducati Formula 73

Displacement803 CCMileageN/A
₹ 20 Lakh
Just Launched
Ducati Hypermotard V2

Ducati Hypermotard V2

Displacement890 CCMileageN/A
₹ 16.53 - 20.78 Lakh
Just Launched
Benelli TRK 552X

Benelli TRK 552X

Displacement554 CCMileageN/A
₹ 7.74 - 7.90 Lakh
Just Launched
Benelli TRK 552

Benelli TRK 552

Displacement554 CCMileageN/A
₹ 7.22 Lakh

Upcoming Bike Models

color iconLaunching Soon
Benelli TNT 300

Benelli TNT 300

Displacement300 CCMileage25 KMPL
₹ 2.95 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Benelli 402S

Benelli 402S

Displacement399 CCMileage23.81 KMPL
₹ 2.73 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Honda CL300

Honda CL300

Displacement286 CCMileage30 KMPL
₹ 9.89 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Norton Atlas GT

Norton Atlas GT

Displacement585 CCMileage21 KMPL
₹ 5 - 7 LakhEstimated
color iconLaunching Soon
Benelli 502S

Benelli 502S

Displacement500 CCMileage28 KMPL
₹ 5.47 LakhEstimated
View AllView Allicon
Tractor Junction IconsTruck Junction IconsItoty IconsInfra Junction IconsCar Junction IconsTractor_guru Icons

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.