Hero MotoCorp July 2026 Sales at 533,416 Units, Up 18.60% YoY

Published at August 1, 2026 By Neeraj Joshi
Prefer Us on
Google News

Hero MotoCorp reported strong sales growth in July 2026, with total sales reaching 533,416 units. This marks an 18.60% increase compared to 449,755 units sold in July 2025. The company saw healthy growth in both motorcycles and scooters, supported by strong domestic demand, although exports declined during the month.

Hero Domestic & Exports Sales July 2026

Hero MotoCorpJuly 2026July 2025YoY %
Motorcycles468,565400,61516.96%
Scooters64,85149,14031.97%
Total533,416449,75518.60%
Domestic501,403412,39721.58%
Exports32,01337,358-14.31%

Hero MotoCorp recorded 501,403 units in domestic sales, showing a solid 21.58% growth over 412,397 units sold in July 2025. This highlights continued strong demand in the Indian market.

However, exports declined by 14.31%, with 32,013 units shipped compared to 37,358 units in the same period last year.

Motorcycle sales stood at 468,565 units, registering a 16.96% increase over 400,615 units sold in July 2025. The Hero bikes that showed strong momentum are Glamour X 125, Splendor, Passion, and Super Splendor Xtec 2.0.

Meanwhile, scooter sales continued their upward trend, growing by 31.97% to 64,851 units compared to 49,140 units last year. Some of the most selling scooters are Hero Destini 125 and Xoom 125.

Hero Domestic & Exports Sales YTD 2026-27

Hero MotoCorpYTD FY 2027YTD FY 2026Growth %
Motorcycles1,952,8201,674,526 16.62%
Scooters257,909 142,299 81.24% 
Total2,210,729 1,816,825 21.67% 
Domestic2,073,510 1,715,054 20.90% 
Exports137,219 101,771 34.83% 

On a year-to-date (YTD) basis, Hero MotoCorp maintained strong growth momentum across segments. Total sales reached 2,210,729 units, reflecting a 21.67% increase compared to 1,816,825 units in the same period last year.

Domestic sales stood at 2,073,510 units, marking a 20.90% rise over 1,715,054 units in YTD FY 2026. Exports also showed strong recovery, increasing by 34.83% to 137,219 units from 101,771 units.

The company sold 1,952,820 motorcycles and 257,909 scooters during this period. Notably, the Hero scooter segment saw significant growth of 81.24%, indicating rising demand in this category.

Overall, Hero MotoCorp continues to demonstrate strong performance driven by domestic demand and consistent growth across key segments.

Before you go, don’t forget to check out the Royal Enfield Registers Strong 34% Growth in July 2026 Sales

Previous
Next

Hero Glamour X 125

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers

Hero Destini 125

₹ 79,388 - 89,119

View Festive Offers

Hero Xoom 125

₹ 83,394 - 86,950

View Festive Offers

Hero Passion Xtec

₹ 74,707 - 78,763

View Festive Offers

Top News

More news from Hero

Best Commuter Bikes for People Who Ride 1,000 km Every Month
Riding 1,000 km every month means your motorcycle needs to do more than take you from home to work. It should offer good mileage, a comfortable riding position, dependable performa
October 22, 2026 Read More
Diwali Bike Offers: Don’t Take Delivery Before Checking These 8 Things
Diwali bike offers make a new motorcycle cheaper. But before taking delivery, check the bike and its documents carefully.
October 21, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs Old Model: What's Changed in 2026?
The key change in the 2026 Hero Xtreme 160R 4V is more about electronic rider aids, plus revised styling and updated instrumentation. The new model gets ride by wire, three riding
October 19, 2026 Read More
New Hero Xtreme 160R 4V: Top 5 Highlights That Buyers Should Know
Hero MotoCorp has expanded its sporty commuter motorcycle lineup with a new update aimed at riders looking for performance, modern technology & everyday comfort. The latest launch
October 19, 2026 Read More
Weekly Two-Wheeler Updates: New Launches, Special Editions and Feature Upgrades
This week brought several exciting developments in India’s two-wheeler market, with Hero and TVS updating their motorcycle lineups. Royal Enfield and BSA introduced special edition
October 17, 2026 Read More
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V vs TVS Apache RTR 160 4V: Which Bike Offers More Features?
A pricier bike doesn’t automatically come with more features. With the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V and the TVS Apache RTR 160 4V, what’s fitted to each variant matters as much as the price
October 17, 2026 Read More
View All Hero News

Best Bikes from Hero Brand

Hero Splendor Plus
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 73,902 - 81,666

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 125R
124.7 CC 66 KMPL

₹ 91,116 - 1.10 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Xtec
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 77,428 - 85,461

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 160R
163.2 CC 46 KMPL

₹ 1.14 - 1.20 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe
97.2 CC 70 KMPL

₹ 59,477 - 72,620

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
View All

Latest Hero Models

Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
163.2 CC 48 KMPL

₹ 1.27 - 1.41 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Xtreme 250R
249.03 CC 36 KMPL

₹ 1.73 - 1.98 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Glamour X 125
124.7 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 89,767 - 1.01 Lakh

View Festive Offers
Hero Splendor Plus Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 62 KMPL

₹ 82,910

View Festive Offers
Hero HF Deluxe Flex Fuel
97.2 CC 65 KMPL

₹ 72,792

View Festive Offers
Hero Super Splendor Xtec 2.0
124.7 CC 75 KMPL

₹ 87,500 - 91,000

View Festive Offers
View All

© 2026 BikeJunction. All Rights Reserved.

View Festive Offers